Privacy Policy

WAAK - Industriële assemblag

Privacy statement

Introduction

The most important mission of the sheltered workshop WAAK is to offer custom-tailored solutions for our customers through sustainable and adapted employment with opportunities for self-realisation for people at a distance from the labour market. 

Via this website we wish to inform you as well and accurately as possible about our offer and how we operate. We try to keep the information on our website as up-to-date as possible. You can freely visit this website without sharing any personal data. By making use of our website, you agree to the following privacy and cookie policy.

Processing of personal data

WAAK attaches great importance to protecting your privacy and acts in compliance with the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data. We also comply with the European regulation with regard to the processing of personal data (General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679). Personal data are only processed within the context in which the data are provided and in accordance with the legal basis for processing. Your personal data will never be sold to third parties. We retain your data no longer than necessary for the purpose for which they are received.

In order to measure the B2B use of our website, we use the service of Leadinfo, based in Capelle aan den IJssel. This service shows us company names and addresses on the basis of the IP addresses of our visitors. The shared data do not include the IP address.   

Each person whose data we process via this website can access their personal data and, if desired, have them corrected or removed. To do this, please send an e-mail with a copy of your identity card to: privacy.maatwerk@waak.be to the attention of Bernard Samyn (data security consultant).
  
WAAK can adapt this privacy statement at any time without further and advance notification. This privacy statement was last adapted on 31/05/2018.

WAAK cookie policy

1. General

WAAK (hereafter referred to as "WAAK" or "we") uses cookies primarily in order to facilitate your surfing experience on waak.be (hereafter referred to as the "Website"). All data that WAAK retrieves from its cookies are anonymous and are used solely in order to understand the customer experience on the Website, with the goal of improving the performance and usability of this Website.

WAAK is authorised to update this cookie policy by posting a new version on the Website. It is therefore strongly recommended to regularly consult the Website and the page on which the cookie policy is presented so as to be sure that you are aware of any changes. As soon as a new cookie policy will enter into effect, your consent concerning the use of cookies will once again be requested.  

2. What is a cookie?

A cookie, also known as an HTTP cookie, a web cookie or a browser cookie, is usually a small text file sent from a website and stored in the web browser or on the device of the user while the latter is surfing on a website or using a mobile app. When in the future the user again surfs on the same website, the data that are stored in the cookie can be retrieved by the website in order to inform the website of the user´s previous activity. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember the status of the website or the activity that this user engaged in previously. They help us to optimise your visit to the Website, to remember technical choices (e.g. language choice, a newsletter, etc.) and to display more relevant services and offers. If you wish to consult the Website, WAAK recommends that you activate the cookies. However, if you prefer not to do so, you are always free not to activate them.

Cookies may include clicking particular buttons, logging in, or a record of which pages were visited by the user, even months or years ago. Although cookies cannot carry viruses and cannot install malware on the host computer, tracking cookies (and especially third-party tracking cookies) are commonly used as ways to compile long-term data from the browsing history of individuals - a major privacy concern that prompted European and American legislators to take action in 2011. This cookie policy is in accordance with the current Belgian law (Law of 10/07/2012 establishing provisions on electronic communications, Belgian Official Journal 20/9/2012).

This Website uses several types of cookies:

- Strictly necessary cookies: as the name suggests, these cookies are essential in order to enable you to surf on the Website or to use the Platform or to provide certain functions that you have requested.

- Functional cookies: these cookies enhance the functionality of the Website by storing your preferences.   

- Tracking cookies: these cookies will outlast user sessions. When the Max-Age of a persistent cookie is set at 1 year, within that year the initial value included in this cookie will be sent back to the server every time the user visits the server. This is done in order to save essential information, such as how the user initially came to the Website. For this reason they are also called tracking cookies. For example, once you have chosen your preferred language, the Website will record this preference in a persistent cookie and save it on your browser. when you then revisit the Website, it will use this persistent cookie to ensure that the content is delivered in your preferred language.

- Performance cookies: these cookies help to improve the performances of the Website and thus to provide a better user experience. WAAK uses Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help WAAK analyse how visitors use the Website. It registers the number of visitors and tells WAAK things about their general behaviour - such as the typical length of a visit on the Website or the average number of pages that a user views.

- Third party cookies: in order to support its communications, WAAK has its content embedded in social media channels such as YouTube, Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn, and WAAK also makes use of the sharing possibilities on social networks. The channels that WAAK uses may contain cookies from these websites which are not controlled by WAAK. You should consult the relevant website of these third parties for more information about these cookies.

3. List of cookies this Website uses

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics cookies in order to collect data about your sessions on our website. For more information about the functioning of these cookies, please consult Google´s privacy & cookie policy.

Hotjar
We use Hotjar cookies to analyse information on your surfing behaviour and mouse movements. Please consult the Hotjar cookie policy for more information about these cookies.

Leadinfo
In order to measure the B2B use of our website, we use the service of Leadinfo, based in Capelle aan den IJssel. This service shows us company names and addresses on the basis of IP addresses of our visitors. The shared data do not include the IP address.

4. Opting out of cookies

There are a number of options available to prevent the storage of cookies. Please visit the websites of the different browsers in order to learn how you can block the storage of cookies. It is important to bear in mind that if you decide to delete all of your cookies, you will likely have to re-enter all of your usernames and passwords on all the websites that you visit, which previously you did not have to think about. As mentioned before, cookies can be a real asset for your web surfing experience. If you would like to know more about cookies, please visit the website www.allaboutcookies.org. This site provides more information on cookies, explains in detail how you can remove the cookies you find, and shows you how you can allow trusted websites to store cookies on your computer.

Sharing information on social media and links to other sites

Our news items on the Website can be shared by means of a share button on the social media channels. The Website also contains links to other websites over which WAAK has no control and for which it also accepts no responsibility. WAAK also cannot guarantee that these websites and social media channels comply with a privacy policy that is in accordance with the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data and the GDPR regulations. We thus advise users to verify this themselves by consulting the privacy statements that must appear on every website.

Information and questions

If you have any questions after reading this privacy statement, don’t hesitate to contact data security consultant Bernard Samyn at the telephone number 056 36 34 34, or send an e-mail to privacy.maatwerk@waak.be.

Ja, ik wens meer informatie

Ook interesse in
We would love to hear more about your project!

Yes, I would like to subscribe to the newsletter

I would like to receive news on the following topics