Privacy policy

Introduction

Social enterprise WAAK’s most important task is to provide tailor-made solutions for our customers, through the creation of adapted jobs for our employees with a working disability.
Through this website we aim to inform you as well and as accurately as possible about what we offer and how we operate. We try to update the information on our website as much as possible. You can visit this website freely without providing your personal data. By using our website, you agree to the privacy and cookie policies set out below.

Processing personal data

WAAK attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and acts in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 8 December 1992 with regard to the processing of personal data. We also comply with European regulations on the processing of personal data (General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679). Personal data will only be processed in the context in which the data are acquired and in accordance with the legal basis for processing. Your personal data will never be sold to third parties. We do not keep your data longer than necessary for the purpose for which they were received.

Any person whose data we process through this website may access his or her personal data or arrange for such data to be rectified or erased. For this purpose, please send an e-mail with a copy of your identity card to privacy.maatwerk@waak.be for the attention of Bernard Samyn (Data Protection Officer).
WAAK Cookie Policy

1. General

WAAK (hereinafter referred to as “WAAK”, “we”) primarily uses cookies to facilitate your browsing experience at waak.be (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”). All data extracted by WAAK from its cookies are anonymous and are only used to understand the customer experience on the Website for the purpose of improving the performance and usability of this Website.

WAAK is entitled to update this Cookie Policy by posting a new version on the Website. In this context, it is strongly recommended that you regularly consult the Website and the page on which the Cookie Policy is displayed to ensure that you are aware of any changes. As soon as a new Cookie Policy is issued, your consent to the use of cookies will be requested again.

2. What is a cookie?

A cookie, also known as an HTTP cookie, a web cookie or a browser cookie, is usually a small text file sent from a website and stored in the web browser or on the user’s device while a user is browsing a website or using a mobile application. When the user visits the same website in the future, the data stored in the cookie may be collected by the website in order to inform the website of the user’s previous activity. Cookies were designed as a reliable mechanism for websites to remember the status of the website or the activity undertaken by the user in the past. They help us to optimise your visit to the Website, to remember technical choices (e.g. choice of language, newsletter, etc.) and to show more relevant services and offers. If you wish to consult the Website, WAAK recommends that you enable cookies. However, if you prefer not to do so, you are always free not to enable them.

Cookies may include: clicking on certain buttons, logging in or recording the pages that the user visited, even months or years ago. Although cookies cannot contain viruses and cannot install malware on the guest’s computer, tracking cookies and especially third-party tracking cookies are often used as ways of compiling long-term data from the browser history of individuals – a major privacy concern that prompted European and U.S. lawmakers to take action in 2011. This Cookie Policy is in accordance with current Belgian legislation (Act of 10/07/2012 laying down provisions on electronic communication, Belgian Official Journal 20/09/2012).

This Website uses different types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: as the name suggests, these cookies are strictly necessary to enable you to visit the Website or use the Platform or to provide certain features that you have requested.
  • Functionality cookies: these cookies improve the functionality of the Website by storing your preferences.
  • Tracking cookies: these cookies will be stored even after the user session has ended. When the Max-Age of a persistent cookie is set to 1 year, the initial value contained in that cookie will be sent back to the server each time the user visits the server within that year. This is done in order to store essential information, such as how the user initially came to the Website. For this reason, they are also called tracking cookies. For example, once you have chosen the desired language, the Website will record your preference in a persistent cookie and store it in your browser. When you subsequently revisit the Website, the Website will use that persistent cookie to ensure that the content is provided in your preferred language.
  • Performance cookies: these cookies help to improve the performance of the Website and thus provide a better user experience. WAAK uses Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help WAAK analyse how users use the Website. It records the number of visitors and tells WAAK about their overall behaviour – such as the typical duration of a visit to the Website or the average number of pages a user views.
  • Third-party cookies: to support its communications, WAAK has embedded its content in social media channels, such as YouTube, Facebook, Twitter and Linkedln, while also making use of the sharing possibilities on social networks. The channels used by WAAK may contain cookies from these websites, and WAAK does not control these. You should consult the relevant third-party website for more information about these cookies.

3. List of cookies used by the Website

The table below lists the cookies that WAAK may use and the information that they store.

Google Analytics cookies

We use Google Analytics cookies to collect information about your sessions on our website. For more information about the functioning of these cookies, please refer to Google’s cookie & privacy policies.

  • _GA
  • _GID _UTMA
  • _UTMZ

Hotjar cookies

We use Hotjar cookies to analyse information about your browsing behaviour and mouse movements. Please consult the Hotjar cookie policy for more information about these cookies.

Other website cookies

  • CakeCookie [DASSHOP-REMEMBER35]: this cookie ensures that a user is automatically logged back into the website. Duration: it expires after 2 weeks.
  • CakeCookie [visited_pages]: this cookie keeps track of which pages within the website were visited. Duration: it expires when the page session expires (when leaving the website).
  • DASSHOP: this cookie keeps track of session data, such as IP address and browser details. Duration: it expires after 3 hours, unless the session is restored.
  • Cookieconsent_status: this cookie keeps track of the status of the cookie consent pop-up. Duration: it expires after 1 year.

4. Disabling cookies

There are a number of options available to prevent cookies from being stored. Please visit the websites of the different browsers to see how you can block the storage of cookies. It is worth remembering that if you decide to delete all your cookies, you will most likely have to re-enter all your usernames and passwords on all the websites you visit, which you did not even have to think about before.
As already mentioned, cookies can be a real asset to your browsing experience on the web. If you would like to know more about cookies, please visit the website
www allaboutcookies org (http //www.alIaboutcookies.org). This website provides more information about cookies, explains in detail how to delete the cookies you find and shows you how to allow trusted websites to store cookies on your computer.

Sharing information on social media and links to other sites

Our news items on the Website can be shared on the social media channels Facebook and Linkedln by means of a share button.
The Website also contains links to other websites over which WAAK has no control and for which it does not accept any responsibility. However, WAAK cannot guarantee that these websites and social media channels comply with a privacy policy in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 8 December 1992 with regard to the processing of personal data and the GDPR. We therefore advise users to check this for themselves by consulting the privacy policies that should appear on every website.

Version of Privacy Policy

WAAK may at any time, without further and prior notice, amend the Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last amended on 31/05/2018.

Info and questions

If you have any questions after reading this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact Bernard Samyn, who is in charge of data protection, by calling +32 (0)56 36 34 34 or send an e-mail to privacy.maatwerk@waak.be.

Terug naar boven